**********************************************************************************
[…] Because of this change in petitioner’s position, the SDBAB will limit itself, in this brief, to arguing that the petition should be dismissed as to the SDBAB, without taking a position on whether the petition must also be dismissed in its entirety or whether petitioner may be able to state a cognizable claim against some other party, not presently before the Court. SUMMARY JUDGMENT METHODOLOGY
Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) provides that a party is entitled to summary judgment, "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."
The purpose of summary judgment is to avoid trial where there is no genuine issue as to any material facts. Heck & Paetow Claim Service, Inc. v. Heck, 93 Wis. 2d 349, 355, 286 N.W.2d 831 (1980).